Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

Website and Services

 

This website 8-EIGHT INTERNATIONAL, available at www.8advisory.com, is provided by Groupement d’intérêt économique 8-EIGHT INTERNATIONAL, a company duly incorporated in accordance with the company laws of Luxemburg, having its registered office at 12, rue Jean Engling L- 1466 Luxembourg (Luxembourg), registered with the Trade and Company Register under the number C125 (hereinafter referred to as “8-EIGHT INTERNATIONAL” or “we”).

 

You can contact 8-EIGHT INTERNATIONAL by sending an email at the following address: contact@8-international.com.

 

On our Website, we provide the following information and services and we reserve the right to update, correct or modify it without notice :

The use of the Website and the Services are subject to these Terms of Use. These Terms of Use are binding upon you and constitute a contract between you and 8-EIGHT INTERNATIONAL, for the use of the Website and the Services. You acknowledge and accept that we can consider your use of the Website or the Services as an acceptance of the Terms of Use. Only these Terms of Use apply: any other document not communicated by 8-EIGHT INTERNATIONAL is excluded and is therefore not applicable.

 

We recommend that you read carefully the present Terms of Use before using the Website and the Services and to keep an electronic or paper copy of it. We do not keep a copy of the Terms of Use in our archives. Please note that the current Terms of Use may be adapted at any time without notice. We invite you to consult regularly the Terms of Use to stay informed on the modifications. If you refuse the Terms of Use or any of the modifications, you must stop using the Website or the Services.

Links To Third Party Websites

 

No websites linked to this Website are under 8-EIGHT INTERNATIONAL’s control or responsibility, and we are not responsible for the contents of any linked websites, or any links or changes to these websites.

We are providing these links to you only as a convenience, and these links do not imply any recommendation, approval or endorsement of the websites by 8-EIGHT INTERNATIONAL.

No Warranties

 

This Website, and all information available on or accessed through this website, including the Services, are provided “AS IS”.

 

Please note that this Website contains information of a general nature only which:

  • is not intended to address the specific circumstances of any particular individual or entity;
  • is not necessarily comprehensive, complete, accurate or up to date;
  • is not professional or legal advice (if you need specific advice, you should always consult a suitably qualified professional).

We make no warranties, representations, or claims of any kind concerning the suitability of the information presented on or through this website regardless of form or purpose.

Limitation of Liability

 

Your use of this Website is at your own risk.

 

We are not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content of this Website or for damages arising from the use or performance of this Website under any circumstances (including in case of non-availability, security breach, bugs, virus, or any other event related to your use of the Website and the Services).

 

To the fullest extent permitted by law, we are not responsible in case of gross or serious negligence (“faute grave”). This does not include willful misconduct and fraud.

In no event shall EIGHT INTERNATIONAL be liable for direct, indirect, incidental, economic or consequential damage arising out of the use of the Services, or the inability to use the Services, even if advised of the potential for damages (including the loss of profits, customer loss, loss of data, reputational damage).

 

In any case, our contractual and extra contractual liability will be limited to the lowest of the following amount: 50 EUR or the lowest amount authorized by the law.

 

Some States do not allow the exclusion or limitation of implied warranties or limitation of liability for incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.

Copyright Notice

 

@2016 8-EIGHT INTERNATIONAL. All rights reserved.

 

EIGHT INTERNATIONAL claims a copyright in all proprietary and copyrightable text, logo, graphics and computer code on this Website, the overall design of this Website, and the selection, arrangement and presentation of all materials on this website, including information in the public domain

The reproduction of all or part of the elements of the Website (as described in clause 5.2) is authorized for pure informational purposes only, or for personal or private purposes. Any use or reproduction for other purposes is expressly forbidden.

 

If, despites the measures take, some works protected by your copyright are displayed on the Website, we invite you to contact us without delay, and we will take the appropriate measures.

Trademark Notice

 

8-EIGHT INTERNATIONAL is the owner of the Benelux and the International registered trademark “EIGHT INTERNATIONAL”.

Any use of this registered trademark, in the course of trade, is prohibited and shall be subject to EIGHT INTERNATIONAL prior written approval.

Data Protection

 

Any personal data communicated to us for the use of the Website or the Services will be processed in accordance with the applicable legislation, including the Luxemburgish Act of 2 August 2002 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data.

 

We act as data controller regarding the processing of your personal data. We may transfer your personal data to subprocessors (such as the hosting provider), for the purposes defined in clause 7.3.

 

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

You can exercise your rights of access, rectification and – if you have good reasons – deletion of your personal data at any time by sending an email at the address mentioned above.

 

You can also contact us in case of questions or complaints. Otherwise, you can always contact the Luxemburgish supervisory authority (“Commission nationale pour la protection des données” – https://cnpd.public.lu/fr/index.html)

 

This Website contains links to other websites. We cannot guarantee that these website observe a privacy policy in compliance with the Luxemburgish Act of 2 August 2002 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data. We therefore advise you to verify this yourself by consulting the privacy policy that must appear on every website.

Cookies

 

Cookies are small text files placed on the hard disk of website visitors’ computers.

 

Cookies are created when you use your browser to visit a website that uses cookies to keep track of your movements within the site, help you resume where you left off, remember your registered login, theme selection, preferences, and other customization functions. To find out more about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

There are different types of cookies, such as:

  • “functional cookies”: allow the proper functioning of the website and facilitate the user experience on the website;
  •  

  • “analytical cookies”: study the users’ behavior on the website;
  •  

  • “Tracking cookies”: study the users’ journey before, during and after their visits on the Website

We only use “functional cookies”. In particular, we use the following cookies:

These cookies are temporary and will be automatically removed when you close the browser (session cookies).

 

By using the Website, you agree to our use of cookies for the purposes listed above in accordance with this Cookies notice.

 

If you do not want us to place cookies on your computer, you can set your browser accordingly. However, please note that this may affect your ability to use the full functionality of the Website.

 

It is also possible that other parties place cookies on your device via our website. This is the case when you click on buttons or links that connect you to the other parties’ website. When you click on these buttons or links, the other parties will be responsible for the information collected through their website’s cookies.

Applicable Law and Competent Court

 

These Terms of Use are governed by the laws of Luxembourg, without regard to conflict of laws provisions, and you agree to submit any dispute on the interpretation or application of these Terms of Use to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Luxembourg.

© Copyright 2018 Eight International. All rights reserved. | Disclaimer and Privacy Policy